Data Protection Policy of BERNEXPO AG

The operator of this website (BERNEXPO AG, hereinafter, the “Operator” or “we”) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with statutory provisions concerning data protection, as well as this Data Protection Policy. The following Data Protection Policy applies to the domain www.bernexpo.ch and to all websites operated by BERNEXPO AG, namely:

https://baernerbierrundi.ch/  https://www.bam.ch/  https://connect.bam.ch  https://www.baumaschinenmesse  https://www.bea-messe.ch  https://www.bernexpo.ch/  https://advertising.bernexpo.ch/  https://aussteller.bernexpo.ch  https://einladung.bernexpo.ch  https://live.bernexpo.ch/  https://online.bernexpo.ch/
https://portal.bernexpo.ch  https://services.bernexpo.ch/  https://www.ble.ch  https://www.fespo.ch  https://www.ferienmesse.ch  https://www.monatura.ch/  https://www.golfmesse.ch  https://www.spacio-swiss.ch/  https://www.herofest.ch  https://www.innoteq.ch  https://digital.innoteq.ch
https://www.ornaris.ch/  https://www.motofestival.ch/  https://www.sindex.ch  https://digital.sindex.ch  https://www.spielzeugboerse-bern.ch  https://www.suissecaravansalon.ch  https://www.suissenautic.ch  https://www.suissepublic.ch  https://www.swissdidac-bern.ch/  https://www.worlddidac-bern.com/
 

The provisions of this Data Protection Policy are also applicable to other digital media and services that we operate in addition to the websites.

As a general rule, it is possible to use our websites without providing personal data. To the extent that personal data are collected on our websites (for instance, name, address or email addresses), this always takes place on a voluntary basis where possible.

Please be aware that the transmission of data over the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may be exposed to security gaps. It is not possible to fully protect data against access by third parties.

With the following Data Protection Policy, we inform you, in particular, about the nature, scope, purpose, duration and legal basis of the processing of personal data, to the extent that we decide either alone or jointly with others about the purposes and means of processing. In addition, we inform you in the following about the third-party components we utilise for optimisation purposes and for improving the quality of use, to the extent that this results in third parties processing data on their own responsibility.

Our Data Protection Policy is structured as follows:

I. Information about us as the responsible entity
II. Rights of users and data subjects
III. Services of BERNEXPO
IV. Information concerning data processing
V. Information concerning the use of cookies
VI. Version, validity and adjustments to this Data Protection Policy

 

The responsible provider of this website within the meaning of data protection law is:

 

BERNEXPO AG

Mingerstrasse 6

Postfach

CH-3000 Bern 22

Switzerland

 

Tel. +41 31 340 11 11

Fax +41 31 340 11 10

Email: info@bernexpo.ch

Web: www.bernexpo.ch

 

You can reach our data protection officer at:

 

+41 31 340 11 48 or by email at legal@bernexpo.ch

 

 

You can reach our data protection officer at:

+41 31 340 11 48 or send an e-mail to legal@bernexpo.ch

 

1.    Duration for which your data are retained

We retain your data only for as long as is legally required or necessary in accordance with the purpose of processing. In the case of analyses, we store your data until such time as the analysis is completed. If we store data based on a contractual relationship with you, these data remain stored, at a minimum, for as long as the contractual relationship is in effect and, at a maximum, for as long as the prescription period for possible claims by us are running or statutory or contractual retention obligations exist.

2.    Legal bases

We process your personal data only within the scope of data processing principles and if a legal basis exists. This legal basis applies in the case of entering into and performing a contract with us. Apart from that, we have an interest in continuously improving our websites and adapting them to meet your needs. This constitutes a necessity in order to enhance our websites, to be able to finance them and to ensure the security of our websites. We assume that our interests predominate.

If you have consented to data processing, this applies. We assume that you consent to data processing when you visit our websites.

3.    Your rights

a) In general

As a rule, you have the rights of information access, rectification, erasure, restriction, portability, withdrawal, and objection, as well as, where applicable, to lodge complaints.

b) Data of young persons under the age of 16

In accordance with the general requirements of data protection law, young persons under the age of 16 are not able to grant consent to the processing of their personal data. However, consent is necessary in order to use certain services on our websites and platforms.

As a general rule, our services and platforms are not addressed to young persons under the age of 16. To the extent that individual websites of BERNEXPO AG are directed at a young audience, we are aware that this places heightened requirements on our services in terms of data protection law. Given that we are able to manage a relevant portion of the content available on the platform, it is possible for us to largely rule out that young persons will be confronted with inappropriate content.

Where this Data Protection Policy refers to consent, this always also includes the consent of the parents or the legal guardian, insofar as this is necessary. As a general rule, we assume in this regard that where a young person uses our services, the legal guardian has consented to it. This principle applies until such time as we are notified otherwise by the legal guardian or, due to other circumstances, we have to assume that a young person is using our services without the consent of the legal guardian. In such case, we reserve the ability to promptly block access to our services. With respect to the exercise of elective rights under data protection law, we treat legal guardians of young persons as if the young persons themselves had exercised their rights. This applies until the young person reaches the age of 16, at which point, in the event of a conflict (and as long as the matter does not involve the purchase of a service for a fee), we exclusively heed the elective rights of the young person.

c) Information access, rectification

You at all times have the right to access information about your stored data at no charge, as well as the right to rectification. Please contact us for this purpose. Our contact information can be found in Section I of this Data Protection Policy.dl

d) Portability

You furthermore have the right to demand that your personal data be transmitted to you or another controller at no charge. However, please be aware that we will not be able to adapt your data protection to conform to any special format requirements that another controller may have, and under no circumstances will we transmit your business history or passwords.

e) Withdrawal and erasure

You can withdraw your consent to this Data Protection Policy at any time and demand the erasure of your personal data. Please contact us for this purpose. Our contact information can be found in Section I of this Data Protection Policy.

In the case of an erasure request, we will block your profile. However, please be aware that for reasons of commercial and tax law, we are obligated to retain booking records for at least 10 financial years. Therefore, we cannot erase or process the personal data contained in these records. Your erasure request therefore applies to this extent only to future processing.

If a contractual relationship is still pending at the time when your withdrawal and your erasure request are received, your personal data will continue to be processed until the contract is performed in full. Your withdrawal in terms of data protection law expressly has no influence on the performance of existing contractual relationships and is not considered a ground for termination without notice.

f) Complaints to the supervisory authority

Im Falle von Verstössen gegen das Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz steht den Betroffenen ab Inkrafttreten des revidierten Gesetzes (voraussichtlich ab 2023) ein Beschwerderecht beim Eidgenössischen Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragten (kurz "EDÖB") zu. Das Beschwerderecht besteht unbeschadet anderweitiger verwaltungsrechtlicher oder gerichtlicher Rechtsbehelfe.

 

1.    Websites

We offer the majority of our services through our websites. Data processing through our websites takes place in accordance with the provisions of this Data Protection Policy. An overview of the websites that are covered by this Data Protection Policy is provided above at the outset.

2.    Applications, particularly the BERNEXPO WEB APP

In addition to our websites, we offer additional services through applications, particularly the BERNEXPO WEB APP. This is an all-in-one application that is designed to enable our visitors to have the best possible experience at our trade fairs, congresses and events – from the initial contact to the duration of the event to useful, interactive services following an event. The collection and processing of personal data in our applications also takes place in accordance with the provisions of this Data Protection Policy.

 

1.    Principle of central, holistic profile administration

Because of our broad range of services, your personal data may be collected by BERNEXPO AG through various analogue and digital channels. In order to keep the volume of personal data you provide to us through use of our services as small, uniform and up to date as possible, we pursue the approach of bundling all of your personal data in a central personal profile. In this regard, our individual services access those personal data from your profile and process them in the way they are needed for providing a very specific service.

This makes it possible for us to provide our services to you with high efficiency, precision and transparency and at the same time has the purpose of collecting as little data from you as possible multiple times. With this central, integrated data management, we also pursue the objective of making it as easy and convenient as possible for you to use all of our services.

a)    Exhibitor profile

BERNEXPO AG operates a central service centre on its own infrastructure in which exhibitor data are managed. If you use the service centre as an exhibitor, the provisions of this Data Protection Policy apply.

Individual shops set up in the service centre for processing orders, etc. are not hosted by BERNEXPO AG but rather by third parties engaged by contract. The collected personal data are limited to those that are technically necessary for the proper operation of the respective platform. BERNEXPO AG has ensured through corresponding contractual agreements with the engaged third parties that the data on the respective platform are not processed by the engaged third parties to any further extent. Data are hosted on servers within the European Economic Area (in the scope of application of the European General Data Protection Regulation).

b)    Visitor profile

BERNEXPO AG operates a central data base in which visitor data are managed. The central data base is hosted on servers within the European Economic Area.

The central data base as well as individual features utilised for data coordination, interface management and linking, etc. are not hosted by BERNEXPO AG but instead by BSI Business Systems Integration AG, Baden, Switzerland (BSI) as well as by contractual partners of BSI that host the data, particularly in Germany, using the following applications:

  • bsi.crm: This customer relationship management tool is used for coordinating data between the individual system services in a centralised manner for the purpose of providing our services to you.
  • bsi.cx: This customer experience tool is used for analysing campaigns and newsletters to you in conformity with this Data Protection Policy and your personal preferences.
  • bsi.cdp: This customer data platform tool is used for compiling your data uniformly and correctly in a central profile.

The personal data collected by BSI itself are limited to those that are technically necessary for the proper operation of the respective application. BERNEXPO AG has ensured through corresponding contractual agreements with BSI that the data on the respective platforms are not processed by BSI to any further extent. Data are hosted on servers within Switzerland or the European Economic Area (in the scope of application of the European General Data Protection Regulation).

2.    Transmission of personal data

Data that are entered in forms on our website are transmitted from your computer to the server in encrypted form. Data that are entered in the contact form are not stored on your computer (no cookies or similar). Despite encryption, absolute security is not possible. The server forwards the data you entered in the contact form by email for processing. These emails are not encrypted. The use of email is not technically secure. In some cases, emails are not delivered. Emails can cross country borders when being transmitted, even where sender and recipient are located domestically. If encryption is lacking or insufficient, the confidentiality of emails cannot be assured. Accordingly, we make an effort to minimise the amount of personal data in email correspondence.

By using the forms or transmitting an email, you consent to communication by email in awareness of the described risks.

3.    Retention of our personal data

Your personal data collected directly by BERNEXPO AG in connection with activities on the websites are hosted on the servers of netrics AG in Biel/Bienne, Switzerland. The servers are shielded as far as possible against unauthorised access by outsiders. Backups are made at regular intervals in order to prevent data losses as far as possible. Any other server locations of third-party providers we use are listed in the information about the respective provider or tool.

To the extent we collect your personal data independently of a website visit (emails, information from postal correspondence, etc.), the data are stored on servers in the European Economic Area. The servers are shielded as far as possible against unauthorised access by outsiders. Backups are made at regular intervals in order to prevent data losses as far as possible.

4.    Server log files

The provider of the services automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of browser request
  • Any transferred information about the operating system or browser

The collected data are used solely for statistical analyses and for the purpose of improving the services. However, we reserve the ability to examine the server log files at a later date if there are specific indications of unlawful use.

5.    Cookies

Subject to your consent (to the extent that applicable law requires it), we use cookies and similar technologies for our services. You can find further information about this in Section V “Information concerning the use of cookies”.

6.    Admission tickets, coupons and promotional code

If you would like to purchase an admission ticket in advance (PDF ticket/mobile ticket), we require, at a minimum, your contact and payment information in order to complete the purchase. Additional questions may be asked for certain trade fairs in order to be able to verify your entitlement to enter the trade fair. We use your responses for market research or to improve our own products. The prices for admission tickets can be found on the websites. Controlling are the prices listed on the website at the time of ordering; they are immediately due for payment. The customer pays the amount indicated in their order by online payment.

The customer may receive a promotional code/coupon from a trade fair exhibitor/event organiser for a discounted or free admission ticket. If the customer redeems the promotional code/coupon, the exhibitor/event organiser will receive data about the purchased admission ticket. In this regard, the customer’s salutation, first and last name or company name, email address, phone number and mailing address will be transferred, insofar as these were provided.

In the area of promotional codes/coupons, we act as the processor for the respective exhibitor/event organiser – knowledge of who redeemed a promotional code/coupon is in the legitimate interest of the exhibitor/event organiser. If you are not in agreement with this data processing, we ask that you contact the exhibitor/event organiser directly. If you send us a data protection enquiry in connection with a promotional code/coupon, we will forward this enquiry to the respective exhibitor/event organiser.

7.    Admission tickets, coupons and promotional code

a)    In general

In connection with its own trade fairs, BERNEXPO AG can carry out a complete visitor registration.

By participating in visitor registration and by sending the declaration at the end of the registration process, you consent that BERNEXPO AG may use select data (company, first and last name, address, payment information and email) for billing and for sending the admission tickets. Similarly, the details (company, first and last name, address, email address and other information you provide) can be used for marketing and optimisation purposes, which enables us to perform market research in order to be able to offer you better services and better customer service and to further optimise our websites.

b)    Use of your data for marketing purpose/visitor mailing

Where there is a corresponding basis in terms of data protection law (use of a free service or corresponding consent), we use your contact information following completion of visitor registration in order to inform you about similar events by email, as well as for marketing and optimisation purposes, which enable us to offer you better services and better customer service, statistical purposes and to further optimise our websites (visitor mailing).

You can object to the receipt of visitor mailings at any time. You can do so by sending an email to legal@bernexpo.ch or using the link at the end of the visitor mailing.

c) Use of Google Customer Match with e-mail addresses

We use Google Customer Match to import lists of customer e-mail addresses into our Google Ads account, which are encrypted using an algorithm. Customer Match matches the anonymised e-mail lists in Google Ads with its own database of registered users and can thus create targeted ads within Google Search, YouTube and Gmail and optimise campaigns independently. In addition, Google can also track similar customers with similar interests based on the uploaded user lists.

Google does not have access to actual e-mail addresses, as these are encrypted before being stored on Google’s servers, and they are not decrypted by Google. Google provides Customer Match services based on hash codes. Google has further agreed to use the data from the list we provide only to create the target group for customer matching and to check compliance with Google policies. The data will not be used for any other purpose or passed on to any other third parties (not even within Google). Google will only store the data for as long as is necessary to create target groups for customer matching or to check compliance with Google policies.

Google Customer Match is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, with the parent company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You can find more information on customer matching at https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/6334160

8.    Lead tracking in connection with an event

a)    Physical trade fairs

Exhibitors at select specialist trade fairs can also use the “retracking” procedure in order to scan your visitor badge or business card using scanners provided by BERNEXPO AG. This exhibitor obtains direct access to your registration data only during the process of scanning your visitor badge. In this regard, it is important that none of your banking or credit card data be transferred. After the scanning process, the exhibitor obtains access to your company name, salutation, first and last name, title, function, address, email address, and phone and mobile numbers, if these were provided during registration, and the other information you provided. The data submitted to the exhibitor in this way are then subject to the control and data protection provisions of the exhibitor. Participation in this service is voluntary for you as visitor. You can withdraw your consent at any time directly vis-a-vis the exhibitor. BERNEXPO AG assumes no liability for its processing and retention of the data. Other data of the customer that are collected by the exhibitor are also transmitted to BERNEXPO AG.

In addition to the “retracking” procedure of BERNEXPO AG, online applications (apps) may also be made available for select specialist trade fairs, such as the BERNEXPO WEB APP or Scan2Lead of adventics GmbH, Johann-Hackl-Ring 80, 85630 Munich, Germany. The lead-tracking service Scan2Lead enables exhibitors at trade fairs and congresses to collect the registration data of their trade visitors for themselves by scanning the barcode on the respective trade visitor badge. This service is provided for the event organiser of the respective trade fair as commissioned data processing by adventics GmbH. In terms of data protection law, the data protection policy of the respective event organisers is controlling in this connection, as well as European and German data protection laws. Consents to the transfer of trade visitor data and any withdrawals are declared at the time of registration for the respective trade fair.

b)    Digital trade fairs

BERNEXPO AG also uses a retracking procedure for digital trade fairs in order to enable exhibitors to measure their digital appearance at the trade fair and generate leads. For this purpose, visits by visitors are registered on an exhibitor profile in the case of a webinar or presentation, and the exhibitor provides information about the visit through transmission of the visitor’s profile data. The exhibitor has sole discretion and responsibility as to how and whether it uses this dataset for contacting the digital visitor.

c)    Hybrid trade fairs

The aforementioned retracking systems are also used at hybrid trade fairs, i.e. trade fairs that are held both physically as well as in part digitally.

9.    Survalyzer online survey system

Survalyzer is used to survey the satisfaction of exhibitors. It is an online service of Survalyzer AG, Technoparkstrasse 1, 8005 Zurich. The data from the survey are available only to us and, along with storage, are not processed further by Survalyzer. The service stores only user data that are necessary for operation of the service, as well as information that the exhibitor provides. The data are stored and processed in conformity with this Data Protection Policy. The server is located in Switzerland. Further information is available at education.survalyzer.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/EN_Survalyzer-Privacy-Policy.pdf.

10.    Online exhibitor directory

When you register as exhibitor, we will publish the content of your company profile already known to us (e.g. company name, address, contact information, contact person), as well as other company details (e.g. product category). All content/data that are changed or supplemented by the exhibitor through the booking portal will also be made publicly visible to everyone.

11.    Online exhibitor directory

As part of our activity as a trade fair organiser, we have also been offering digital trade fairs to an increasing extent. These may be purely virtual trade fairs or also hybrid models, where a physically held trade fair is augmented with components of a virtual trade fair. At a virtual trade fair, we offer various virtual trade fair booths through which participants can get in touch with the owners of the virtual booths, download informational materials and take part in a series of webcasts.

When participating in a virtual event, the time, duration and circumstances of your participation in the relevant event will be recorded, depending on the settings made by the respective event organiser (e.g. downloads or visited trade fair booths/webinars/presentations). These data are used to create billing statements for the event organiser, enable it to control and manage the event and, where applicable, permit an analysis of the event (statistically anonymised or person-specific). In addition, you may have the ability to ask questions of the presenter, event organiser or other participants and to make your own contributions by chat or audio broadcast. In connection with the provision of these features, we process the content of your questions and contributions, as well as date and time of day.

Depending on the setting, the event organiser makes it possible for the participant’s profile data to be made accessible to other visitors, provided the participant entered the data and released them. This includes, in particular, the ability to perform searches by these data.

At a virtual trade fair, we can process your data just as we do at a physical trade fair. Thus, the information in this Data Protection Policy concerning the nature and scope of the collection and processing of data as well as the respective processing bases apply to trade fairs generally. The processing of your data in connection with a digital trade fair takes place either because of technical necessity, so that we can allow you to participate at all in the digital trade fair, or based on your consent, which you granted us not later than when entering the digital trade fair. You can find information about your rights pursuant to the applicable data protection laws in Section II:3 “Your rights”, above.

12.    Subscribing/unsubscribing to the newsletter

a)    Subscription through consent

If you subscribe to our free newsletter, the data requested of you for this purpose, i.e. your email address as well as your name and postal address and the other information you provide, will be transmitted to us. At the same time, we will store the IP address of the internet connection from which you access our website, as well as date and time of day of your subscription. As part of the further subscription process, your consent to the sending of the newsletter will be obtained, the content will be specifically described, and this Data Protection Policy will be referred to. We use the data collected in the process solely for promoting BERNEXPO AG websites for the purposes of newsletter sending and the other purposes pursuant to this Data Protection Policy.

You may at any time withdraw the consent to the sending of the newsletter with prospective effect. You can do so by sending an email to legal@bernexpo.ch or using the link at the end of the newsletter.

b)    Ticket purchase or visit to an event

If you visit one of our events, whether one that is open to the public or a specialist event, and purchase a ticket through our websites, we provide you with further information about this or similar events through our newsletter. Visitors to an event for which payment is generally charged who visit at a discounted price or free of charge as a result of a promotional code/coupon are also considered beneficiaries of a charged service.

You may at any time withdraw the consent to the sending of the newsletter with prospective effect. You can do so by sending an email to legal@bernexpo.ch or using the link at the end of the newsletter.

13.    Third parties

a)     External links

Our website contains links to third-party websites over whose content we have no influence. We assume no responsibility for the content of other websites that you can reach through our links.

b)     External links

We, BERNEXPO AG, are under uniform management with other companies (Group companies, affiliated companies). Each Group company can offer and provide certain services that may require the processing of your personal data that were collected by a different Group company. Since all Group companies possess the same bases in terms of data protection law, we can guarantee compliance with the provisions of this Data Protection Policy also at all other Group companies.

The following Group companies can access personal data that were collected by a different Group company and process them as part of service provision. The following companies are considered Group companies:

  • BERNEXPO AG, Bern
  • Together AG, St. Gallen

c)     Agents/third-party providers

Your data will not be transferred through the website to third parties without a statutory obligation or your express consent. This does not apply to the service partners we require for performing the contractual relationship (e.g. the post office, courier services or shipping companies, tools for providing our services in the areas of accounting, general order management, website and data base maintenance, electronic shipping management, etc.). It is also possible to pass on some of your data to service partners in the field of marketing in order to inform you as precisely as possible about those of our offers that are most likely of interest to you.  

When passing on your data, we strictly observe the requirements of the applicable data protection laws. The scope of data transmission is kept to a minimum. In addition, we ensure through appropriate agreements that our service partners comply with the principles of data protection law and observe confidentiality.

We use service partners in other countries only if the relevant country either has an equivalent level of data protection pursuant to the countries list maintained by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner or we are able to ensure the equivalence of the level of protection through technical and/or contractual means. Data are not transferred to an “unsecure third country” without your prior express consent.

14.    Contact enquiries/contact options

If you contact us via the contact form or by email, the data that you provide to us will be used to process your enquiry. It is necessary to provide the data in order to process your enquiry and respond to it. Otherwise, we will be unable to respond to your enquiry or can at most provide a limited response.

When processing your enquiry, we create a profile for you in our system. We do this in order to assign correspondence with you accurately and completely so that we can at all times refer to previous correspondence and documentation relating to you and in that way provide service to you as efficiently and competently as possible.

Your profile and the associated data remain stored in our systems unless you request erasure. In the event of an erasure request, we will remove your dataset from our systems, other than where erasure is prevented by statutory retention obligations (tax law, employment law, etc.) or overriding interests (e.g. for evidentiary purposes during the prescription period).

1. General information concerning cookies
 
Cookies are small text files or bits of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device (such as smartphone or tablet) when you use our services. A cookie commonly contains the name of the website/application from which it originates, the duration of the cookie (i.e. how long the cookie will remain on your device) and a figure, which is normally a randomly generated, unique number.
 
We use cookies in order to make our services more user friendly and to tailor our services and products to match your interests and needs. Cookies are able to do this because our services can read these files. This enables our services to identify you and remind you about important information, which makes your use of our services more user friendly (e.g. by remembering preference settings). Cookies may also be utilised in order to help speed up your future activities and your future user experience with our services. We also use cookies in order to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that enable us to understand how users use our services and that help us to improve the structure and content of our digital media.
 
The maximum storage period of cookies after they have been placed on the user’s terminal for the first time is measured in the manner required by applicable law.
 
2. Types of cookies
 
The types of cookies that we use are session cookies, resident cookies, first-party cookies and third-party cookies.
 
Resident cookies are used in order to store your login information and remember your settings for future logins to our services. A resident cookie is a cookie that is stored on your computer as a file and remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the services that created it when you revisit these services.
Session ID cookies are utilised in order to enable certain features on our services, to better understand how you interact with our services and to monitor aggregated user data and web traffic routing. In contrast to resident cookies, session cookies are removed from your computer when you close your browser. Session ID cookies typically store an anonymous session identifier on your computer that allows you to use a service without having to log back in after each click.
First-party cookies are our own cookies that we utilise in order to improve your user experience. They are linked with a user’s personal information. Third parties do not have access to the information that we collect with our own cookies.
Third-party cookies are cookies that are placed in our services by third-party companies in order to provide services, including advertising cookies. Third-party companies place third-party cookies on your device on our behalf when you visit our services in order to make it possible for these third-party companies to perform the services that they provide. In addition to the remarks in this Data Protection Policy, you can find further information concerning these third-party cookies in the data protection policies of these third-party companies.
 
The following provides a list of the various types of cookies that we utilise in our services.
 
3. Essential cookies
 
Essential cookies are cookies that are absolutely necessary so that our services work and in order to use their features. Without such essential cookies, our services would not function as smoothly as you wish, and it could be that we would not be capable of offering the website or certain services or features that you request.
 
We also use technical cookies, which for customisation and personalisation purposes allow our services to remember selections that you made (such as your username, language or region in which you are located). These cookies do not collect any information about you that is used for advertising purposes, and they also do not remember the websites that you were on.
 
The following first-party cookies are set by us (all resident cookies):
Data protection viewability cookies: We install cookies on your computer that indicate whether you were informed through a displayed banner notice about the use of cookies, as well as the treatment of your data and your rights in connection with them, and then whether you gave your consent to the use of cookies so that the banner does not reappear each time you visit a website.
Device identifier cookie: We install cookies on your computer that identify you and notify the website or service that you are logged in.
User local cookie: We install cookies that are used in order to remember certain local selections that you made, such as language selection.
 
These cookies are necessary for the operation of our services. Therefore, you cannot object to the use of these cookies.
 
4. Functional cookies
 
Functional cookies are cookies that enable the use of certain features in our services that may be useful to you. However, they are not essential for our services to work and in order to use their features. You can refuse the installation of these cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser, which however may result in your being able to use certain features of our services to only a limited extent, if at all.
 
a) fusedeck (resident third-party cookies)
 
The tracking solution fusedeck of Capture Media AG (hereinafter, “Capture Media”) is integrated on certain of our websites. Capture Media is a Swiss company headquartered in Zurich that measures the use of websites on behalf of others in connection with engagements and events. Tracking takes place anonymously, meaning that no association can be made to identified or identifiable persons. The data collected by fusedeck are stored on servers in Switzerland.
 
Further information about data protection and about the rights of data subjects in connection with fusedeck, including the ability to opt out (ability to object), can be found in the fusedeck Privacy Policy and Information on the Right to Object at: privacy.fusedeck.net/de/8ahyKD9Qtb
 
 
b) Google Maps (session third-party cookie)
 
If you click on the Google Maps component embedded on our website, Google will store a cookie on your end device through your internet browser. Your user settings and data will be processed in order to display our location and provide route directions.
 
Our legitimate interest consists of the optimisation of the functionality of our website.
 
Through the connection to Google established in this way, Google can determine the website from which your request was sent and the IP address to which the route directions are to be transmitted.
 
We have resorted to IP anonymisation for the use of Google tools. Through this add-on, the last digits of your IP address are shortened prior to definitive storage on Google servers. As a result, technical and analytical Google services continue to be reasonably usable, but you are no longer completely traceable and thus have a higher degree of anonymity with respect to your surfing behaviour than without IP anonymisation.
 
Moreover, you can prevent or limit the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings of your internet browser. You can also at any time delete cookies that have already been stored. However, the steps and measures required for this purpose depend on the specific internet browser you are using. Therefore, if you have questions, please use the help feature or documentation of your internet browser or contact its manufacturer or support.
 
In addition, Google also offers further information on this topic at:
services.google.com/sitestats/de.html
www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads
www.google.de/policies/privacy
including about the options for preventing the use of data.
 
c) Userlike (session third-party cookie)
 
We use chat software of the company Userlike UG (limited liability), Probsteigasse 44-46, 50670 Cologne, Germany. You can use chat like a contact form in order to chat with our employees nearly in real time. When the chat is started, the following personal data are collected: date and time of day of access, browser type/version, IP address, operating system being used and URL of the previously visited website, as well as the amount of data sent and, if provided, first name, last name and email address.
 
Depending on how the conversation proceeds with our employees, additional personal data that you enter may be collected in the chat. The type of these data depends highly on your enquiry or on the problem that you describe to us. All of these data are processed in order to provide you with a fast, efficient contact option and thus to improve our customer service.
 
When the corresponding websites are visited, the chat widget is loaded in the form of a JavaScript file of AWS Cloudfront. In technical terms, the chat widget constitutes the source code that is executed on your computer and makes the chat possible.
 
In addition, we store the transcript of the chat. This serves the purpose of sparing you the need to provide extensive remarks about the history of your enquiry in some circumstances, as well as the purpose of continuously controlling the quality of our chat service. If you do not desire this, you can notify us of this using the contact information listed above at the outset. Stored chats will then be promptly deleted.
 
The storage of chat data also serves the purpose of ensuring the security of our IT systems. This likewise constitutes our legitimate interest.
 
Further information can be found at: www.userlike.com/de/data-privacy
 
5. Social media plug-in cookies
 
a) Facebook plug-ins (resident third-party cookies)
 
Integrated on our websites are plug-ins of the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognise Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our website. An overview of Facebook plug-ins is available at: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins
 
If you visit our websites, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. In this way, Facebook receives information that you visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the content of our websites to your Facebook profile. In this way, Facebook can assign the visit to our websites to your user account. Please be advised that as the provider of the websites, we receive no knowledge about the content of the transmitted data or about their use by Facebook.
 
For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook and the further processing and use of your data there, as well as your rights and configuration options in this respect in order to protect your privacy, please see Facebook’s data protection information at: www.facebook.com/policy.php
 
You can also completely prevent Facebook plug-ins from being loaded by using add-ons for your browser, e.g.
for Mozilla Firefox:
addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/facebook-blocker
for Opera:
addons.opera.com/de/extensions/details/facebook-blocker/?display=en
for Chrome:
chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/facebookblocker/chlhacbfddknadmnmjmkdobipdpjakmc?hl=de
 
b) Twitter (resident third-party cookies)
 
Features of the service Twitter are embedded on our websites. These features are offered by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “retweet” feature, the websites visited by you are linked with your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. In the process, data are also transferred to Twitter. Please be advised that as the provider of the websites, we receive no knowledge about the content of the transmitted data or about their use by Twitter. Further information about this can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy at: twitter.com/privacy
 
You can change your data protection settings at Twitter in the account settings at: twitter.com/account/settings
 
c) YouTube (resident and session third-party cookies)
 
Our websites use plug-ins of YouTube, a site operated by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages that is equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established with YouTube servers. In the process, the YouTube server is notified about which of our pages you visited.
 
If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to directly allocate your surfing behaviour to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
 
Further information about the treatment of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy
 
6. Analytical cookies
 
a) Google Analytics incl. remarketing (resident third-party cookies)
The service Google Analytics serves to analyse user behaviour on our website. Our legitimate interest consists of the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our website.
 
Use and user-related information that is collected includes, for example, IP address, location, time or frequency of the visit to our website. We have resorted to IP anonymisation for the use of Google tools. Through this add-on, the last digits of your IP address are shortened prior to definitive storage on Google servers. As a result, technical and analytical Google services continue to be reasonably usable, but you are no longer completely traceable and thus have a higher degree of anonymity with respect to your surfing behaviour than without IP anonymisation.
 
We also use the remarketing function in connection with Google Analytics. This allows us to serve you personalised advertising on appropriate advertising spaces on other websites based on the interests you have shown on our website. This is limited to a maximum of 18 months. Remarketing allows us to place advertising that is as relevant to you as possible and to measure the efficiency and reach of the advertising media, but also to check the billing of our advertising partners for campaigns served.
 
The data collected in this way are in turn used by Google in order to provide us with an analysis of the visit to our website, as well as of the use activities there. These data may also be used in order to provide additional services related to the use of our website and the use of the internet.
 
Google states that it does not link your IP address with other data. In addition, Google provides further information for you relating to data protection law at www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners, such as options for preventing data use.
 
Moreover, Google offers a so-called deactivation add-on, along with further information about this, at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. This add-on can be installed on popular internet browsers and offers you greater ability to control the data that Google collects when you visit our website. In the process, the add-on notifies the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that information concerning the visit to our website should not be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, this does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services. You can of course also learn in this Data Protection Policy about whether other web analysis are utilised by us and, if so, which ones.
 
Alternatively, future analysis of your website visit by Google Analytics can be deactivated by clicking on the link below. Clicking on the link sets a so-called opt-out cookie, which prevents the analysis of your visit to our website in the future.
 
<a onclick="alert('Google Analytics wurde deaktiviert');" href="javascript:gaOptout()">Google Analytics deaktivieren</a>
 
Please be aware that if you delete the cookies in your browser settings, this can also result in the opt-out cookie being deleted and your having to reactivate it, if desired.
 
Google will in no case link your IP address with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies. To do so, you must select “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. Please be aware that in this case, you may not be able to use all features of these websites in full. By using these websites, you declare that you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the aforementioned manner and for the aforementioned purpose.
 
b) maatoo (resident third-party cookies)
 
On our channels, we use the service maatoo.io for optimal communication with our customers. The maatoo servers of the provider 55 weeks AG, Busswilstrasse 16, 3250 Lyss, Switzerland, are located in Switzerland.
 
maatoo.io places a persistent cookie on the respective login page, other than where a maatoo cookie is already present on your device. If you have already used a website that utilises maatoo, you probably already have a maatoo cookie. Even where this cookie is set on other websites, the information about your visit to our websites is visible only to us and is not shared with either 55 weeks AG or other users of the maatoo system. It is also not possible for us to record or view information about your visits to other websites.
 
You can find detailed information about data protection in connection with the use of maatoo.io at: maatoo.io/privacy
 
In certain case, we use the maatoo cookie in order to analyse your use of our websites so that we can continuously improve them. Emails that are sent with the aid of maatoo use tracking technologies. We primarily use these data in order to learn which topics interest you by determining whether our emails are opened and which links you click on. We then use this information in order to improve the emails that we send you and the services we provide and to link it with currently existing tracking or profiling information.
 
We use maatoo on all websites that are equipped with a corresponding chat function.
 
7. Marketing, profiling and retargeting cookies
 
a) Google tools
 
Google AdWords with conversion tracking (resident third-party cookies)
 
We use conversion tracking for the targeted promotion of our website. Our legitimate interest consists of the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our website.
 
If you click on an advertisement placed by Google, the conversion tracking we utilise stores a cookie on your end device. These so-called conversion tracking cookies lose their validity after 30 days and in addition do not serve to identify you personally. If the cookie is still valid and you visit a certain page on our website, we as well as Google can determine that you clicked on one of our advertisements placed by Google and that you were then redirected to our website.
The information obtained in this way is used by Google to create statistics for us about the visit to our website. In addition, we receive information from this about the number of users that clicked on our advertisement(s), as well as about the pages of our website that were subsequently visited. However, this does not enable us or third parties that also utilise Google AdWords to identify you in this manner.
 
Google AdSense (resident third-party cookies)
 
Google AdSense stores cookies and so-called web beacons on your end device via your internet browser. Through this, Google enables us to analyse your use of our website. The information collected in this way, together with your IP address and the advertising formats displayed to you, is transferred to Google in the USA and stored there. In addition, Google can forward this information to contractual partners. However, Google states that your IP address will not be combined with other data about you.
 
Our legitimate interest consists of the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our website.
 
We have resorted to IP anonymisation for the use of Google tools. Through this add-on, the last digits of your IP address are shortened prior to definitive storage on Google servers. As a result, technical and analytical Google services continue to be reasonably usable, but you are no longer completely traceable and thus have a higher degree of anonymity with respect to your surfing behaviour than without IP anonymisation.
 
Moreover, you can prevent or limit the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings of your internet browser. You can also at any time delete cookies that have already been stored. However, the steps and measures required for this purpose depend on the specific internet browser you are using. Therefore, if you have questions, please use the help feature or documentation of your internet browser or contact its manufacturer or support.
In addition, Google also offers further information on this topic at:
services.google.com/sitestats/de.html
www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads
www.google.de/policies/privacy
including about the options for preventing the use of data.

 

Changes to this Data Protection Policy are valid from the date of their publication on our website or our service. Personal data that were collected under an older data protection policy are processed in accordance with this Data Protection Policy.

We reserve the ability to modify this Data Protection Policy at any time. Controlling is the most recent version of this Data Protection Policy as published on our websites.

Version: February 2022

General terms and conditions

Persons entering into contact with BERNEXPO AG for the purposes of participant registration, visiting the website or using the online web shop declare that they agree to the following conditions of use.

Prices
Prices are quoted in Swiss Francs (CHF) and include Value Added Tax at the current statutory rate. Our Value Added Tax number is CHE-107.818.249.

Payment
You can pay on the spot in cash or at those tills which are equipped with card payment terminals, by VISA, Master Card and Maestro cards and by Postcard.

Entrance tickets
Entrance tickets are personal and not transferable. Each admission ticket is printed with a unique barcode which is electronically checked for validity at the entrance to the exhibition hall. At that point no check takes place of any printed name or signature.

Right of exchange or refund
Purchased, stolen, damaged or destroyed tickets will not be exchanged or refunded. If the person who has placed the order is prevented from attending, he/she may designate a replacement participant.

Postponement of an event
If an event is postponed, the purchased ticket is automatically valid for new date on which the event will take place. The purchaser is not entitled to an exchange or refund of the ticket. Moreover, sale of tickets may be stopped at any time without further explanation.

Security
Your credit card data are encrypted with established SSL technology. Each transaction is authorised online by the responsible credit card company. We will not store your credit card number.

Enquiries/contact
Enquiries regarding participant registration and data protection at BERNEXPO AG should be sent to info@bernexpo.ch.

Right to cancel
Agreement may be cancelled at any time by sending an appropriate e-mail to info@bernexpo.ch or by letter to the owner of the data.

Terms and conditions for online contests
Unless expressly indicated otherwise, contests are not connected in any way with Facebook, Instagram or other social networks and are not sponsored, supported or organised by them. The entry period will be announced in connection with the relevant contest. All persons who reside in Switzerland are eligible to participate. Unless expressly indicated otherwise in the contest, it is not permitted for the same person to participate more than once and any other form of evident abuse is prohibited. Employees of BERNEXPO AG, its Group companies, and the partner firms involved in individual trade fairs are excluded from participating. The winners will be notified in writing. No correspondence will be exchanged. Cash payment is excluded. Recourse to the courts is excluded.

Facebook
The prize draws of BERNEXPO AG have no connection with Facebook. They are in no way sponsored, supported or organised by Facebook and do not justify any legal claims against Facebook. All information in connection with prize draws will be provided by BERNEXPO AG.

Limits of liability
BERNEXPO AG accepts no liability for injuries to persons or damage to property in connection with the organisation or operation of the event.

Final provisions
In the event of dispute, only Swiss law shall be applicable. The place of jurisdiction shall be Berne.

 

Disclaimer

The author accepts no responsibility for the correctness, accuracy, currency, reliability or completeness of the information contained herein.

Liability claims against the author due to damage of a material or non-material nature arising from access to or from the use or non-use of the published information, from misuse of the link or from technical defects are excluded.

All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, add to, delete or temporarily or permanently cease publication of parts of the web pages or the whole offer without separate notice.

Responsibility for links

References and links to third party web pages lie outside our area of responsibility. No responsibility for such websites is accepted. Access to and use of such websites is at the user's own risk.p>

Copyright

Copyright and all other rights to content, pictures, photographs and other files on the website are exclusively the property of BERNEXPO AG or the specifically named right holders. To reproduce any element of the website, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

 

Imprint

This website is published by BERNEXPO AG:

BERNEXPO AG
Mingerstrasse 6
PO Box
CH-3000 Bern 22
Switzerland

Telefon: +41 31 340 11 11
Telefax: +41 31 340 11 10
E-Mail: info@bernexpo.ch
Web: www.bernexpo.ch

 

Authorised representative

Tom Winter, Chief Executive Officer, BERNEXPO AG

 

Company and VAT number

CHE-107.818.249
CHE-107.818.249 VAT

 

Partner concept / design

 

Partner technology / implementation

 

Hosting

netrics hosting ag
www.netrics.ch